Privacy Policy

1. Data Protection at a Glance

General Information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data refers to any data that can personally identify you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data Collection on this Website

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA COLLECTION ON THIS WEBSITE?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. The contact details can be found in the “Information about the responsible entity” section in this privacy policy.

  HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Your data is collected by you providing it, for example, by entering data into a contact form. Other data is automatically collected or with your consent when you visit the website through our IT systems. This includes technical data (e.g., internet browser, operating system, or time of page access). This data is collected automatically when you enter this website.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

Some of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR DATA?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given consent for data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. Additionally, under certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

   For any questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time.

2. Hosting

Hetzner

We host our website with Hetzner. The provider is Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany.

Details can be found in Hetzner’s privacy policy: [Hetzner Privacy Policy](https://www.hetzner.com/de/rechtliches/datenschutz).

The use of Hetzner is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in a reliable presentation of our website. If consent has been requested, processing is based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG, to the extent that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user’s device (e.g., device fingerprinting) in terms of TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

DATA PROCESSING AGREEMENT

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the aforementioned provider. This is a legally required contract ensuring that the personal data of our website visitors is processed only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General Information and Mandatory Information

Data Protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., communication by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information about the responsible entity

The responsible entity for data processing on this website is:

   Darek Wylezol
   11 Listopada 9
   44-330 Jastrzębie-Zdrój
   Poland

   Phone: +49 176 70252848
   Email: info@activeast-tours.com

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g., names, email addresses, etc.).

 Storage duration

   Unless a specific storage duration is specified within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing ceases to apply. If you make a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial retention periods); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons cease to apply.

General information on data processing legal bases on this website

If you have given your consent to data processing, we process your personal data based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR, if special categories of data are processed based on Art. 9(1) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information on your device (e.g., device fingerprinting), the processing takes place exclusively based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Furthermore, your data may be processed to fulfill a legal obligation based on Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR. Processing may also be based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, especially when it comes to safeguarding legitimate interests.

The following paragraphs provide more detailed information about the various legal bases.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

We use tools from companies based in the USA or other countries with data protection standards that are not equivalent to those of the EU. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in these third countries. We would like to point out that in these countries, a level of data protection comparable to that of the EU cannot be guaranteed. For example, U.S. companies are obliged to disclose personal data to security authorities without you being able to take legal action against it. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that U.S. authorities (e.g., intelligence agencies) may process, evaluate, and permanently store your data on U.S. servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. An informal email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 Right to object to data collection in special cases and direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT BASED ON ART. 6(1)(E) OR (F) GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, INCLUDING PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE

Write to us!

You will hear from us soon